Nominations List for the British Academy Children's Awards in 2017

ANIMATION
THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell – Turner/Cartoon Network
REVOLTING RHYMES Production Team – Magic Light Pictures/BBC One
SHAUN THE SHEEP Will Becher, John Woolley, Richard Starzak – Aardman Animations/CBBC
WE’RE GOING ON A BEAR HUNT Production Team - Lupus Films, Bear Hunt Films, Walker Productions, Herrick Entertainment/Channel 4

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR
CARTOON NETWORK
CBBC
CBEEBIES
TRUETUBE

COMEDY
CLASS DISMISSED Sid Cole, Claire McCarthy, Tracey Rooney – CBBC Productions/CBBC
HANK ZIPZER Richard Grocock, Mark Oswin, Nick Collett - Kindle Entertainment with DHX Media, Walker Productions and Supported by Screen Yorkshire’s Yorkshire Content Fund/CBBC
HORRIBLE HISTORIES Production Team – Lion Television/CBBC
SO AWKWARD Production Team – Channel X North/CBBC

DRAMA
HANK ZIPZER’S CHRISTMAS CATASTROPHE Matt Bloom, Anne Brogan, Joe Williams - Kindle Entertainment with DHX Media, Walker Productions and Supported by Screen Yorkshire’s Yorkshire Content Fund/CBBC
HETTY FEATHER Matt Evans, Reza Moradi, David Collier – CBBC Productions/CBBC
JAMIE JOHNSON Production Team - Short Form Film Company/CBBC
LIKE ME Adam Tyler, Bob Ayres, Toby Lloyd – CTVC Ltd/TrueTube

ENTERTAINMENT
BEAR GRYLLS SURVIVAL SCHOOL Michael Kelpie, Phil Mount, Bear Grylls - Potato for ITV Studios/CiTV
THE DOG ATE MY HOMEWORK Production Team - BBC Children's Scotland/CBBC
SAM AND MARK’S BIG FRIDAY WIND UP Gareth Edwards, Steve Ryde, John Payne – CBBC Productions/CBBC
SWASHBUCKLE Anna Perowne, Geoff Coward, Tony Grech-Smith – CBeebies Productions/CBeebies

FACTUAL
ABSOLUTE GENIUS MONSTER BUILDS Matt Knight, James Knight, Annette Williams – CBBC Productions/CBBC
INSIDE MY HEAD: A NEWSROUND SPECIAL Charlotte Ingham, Josh Gale – CBBC Productions/CBBC
MY LIFE: BORN TO VLOG Sarah Murch, Launa Kennett, Denis McWilliams – Blakeway North/CBBC
TO LIFE Production Team – CTVC LTD/TrueTube

FEATURE FILM
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner – Laika/Universal Pictures
THE LITTLE PRINCE Mark Osborne, Aton Soumache, Alexis Vonarb, Dimitri Rassam - ON Animation Studios and Netflix/Netflix
MOANA Ron Clements, John Musker, Osnat Shurer - Walt Disney Animation Studios/Walt Disney Animation Studios
SING Christopher Meledandri, Janet Healy, Garth Jennings – Illumination/Universal Pictures

GAME
MONUMENT VALLEY 2 Development Team - ustwo games/ustwo games
THE PLAYROOM VR Development Team - SIE Japan Studio, Team ASOBI!/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic/Pokémon
POKÉMON SUN & POKÉMON MOON Development Team - Game Freak/Pokémon, Nintendo

INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR
BLUE ZOO ANIMATION STUDIO
KARROT ENTERTAINMENT
MAGIC LIGHT PICTURES
STRAWBERRY BLOND

INTERACTIVE
ADVENTURE TIME ‘I SEE OOO’ Antonio Grasso, Ben Trewhella, Anil Glendinning - Turner
THE GRUFFALO SPOTTER Development Team - Magic Light Pictures & Nexus Studios
HEY DUGGEE: WE LOVE ANIMALS Phil Hoskins, Keith Davidson, Peter Hickman - Scary Beasties Ltd and BBC Worldwide
VIRRY VR Martin Percy, Svetlana Dragayeva, Joanna Fogler - Fountain Digital Labs

INTERNATIONAL
AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – MELODY 1963: LOVE HAS TO WIN Alison McDonald, Tina Mabry, Nicole Dow – Amazon Studios/Amazon
ASK THE STORYBOTS Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis - JibJab Bros. Studios/Netflix
THE SNOWY DAY Production Team - Amazon Studios and Karrot Entertainment/Amazon
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, Marc Ceccarelli – Nickelodeon/Nicktoons

LEARNING
HISTORY BOMBS ONLINE HISTORY RESOURCES Production Team – History Bombs/Historybombs.com
LIFESAVER VR Martin Percy, Yates Buckely, Andy Lockey – UNIT9
NUMBERBLOCKS Joe Elliot, Simon Taylor, Laura Annis – Blue Zoo Animation/CBeebies
SHIA // SUNNI Adam Tyler, Bob Ayres, Toby Lloyd – CTVC Ltd/TrueTube.co.uk

PERFORMER
ALHAJI FOFANA as Ryan in Screwball! - TrueTube.co.uk
MILLIE INNES as Millie in Millie Inbetween – CBBC
PHIL FLETCHER as Hacker T Dog in CBBC Presentation – CBBC
SAVANNAH BAKER as Natalie in Screwball! – TrueTube.co.uk

PRE-SCHOOL – ANIMATION
DIGBY DRAGON Adam Shaw, Chris Drew, Tom McDowell - Blue Zoo/Nick JR
HEY DUGGEE Grant Orchard, Janine Voong, Sander Jones - STUDIO AKA/CBeebies
PEPPA PIG Phil Davies, Mark Baker, Joris Van Hulzen - Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One/Channel 5
SARAH & DUCK Jamie Badminton, Sarah Gomes Harris, Tim O'Sullivan - Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies

PRE-SCHOOL - LIVE ACTION
APPLE TREE HOUSE Production Team - Five Apples Ltd/CBeebies
CBEEBIES STARGAZING: MISSION EXPLORE Katie Simmons, Tom Cousins, Anna Perowne - CBeebies Production/CBeebies
DO YOU KNOW? Romily Menzies, Sarah Trigg, Paul Kittel - 7Wonder/CBeebies
OUR FAMILY Sallyann Keizer, Ruth Mills, Luke Gallie - Sixth Sense Media Limited/CBeebies

PRESENTER
DR CHRIS VAN TULLEKEN AND DR XAND VAN TULLEKEN Operation Ouch! Hospital Takeover - CBBC
GEMMA HUNT Swashbuckle - CBeebies
MADDIE MOATE Do You Know - CBeebies
SAM NIXON AND MARK RHODES Sam and Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up - CBBC

SHORT FORM
CN BUDDY NETWORK – Daniel Fuller, Simon Dean, Charles Battrick - Turner/Cartoon Network
THE HAPPOS FAMILY Patricia Hidalgo, Richelle Wilder, Erica Darby – Turner/Boomerang
MORPH Merlin Crossingham, Helen Argo, Peter Lord – Aardman Animations/Sky Kids
SHARE A STORY 2016 Production Team – CiTV/CiTV

WRITER
ADAM TYLER – Screwball! - TrueTube
JOE WILLIAMS Hank Zipzer’s Christmas Catastrophe - CBBC
PAUL ROSE, LUC SKYZ, MIKIS MICHAELIDES 4 O’Clock Club - CBBC
WRITING TEAM The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network

Source: http://www.bafta.org/media-centre/press-releases/childrens-awards-nominations-list